When you include the American Institute for Cancer Research in your estate plans, you make a major difference in the fight against cancer.

Corporate Champions who partner with the American Institute for Cancer Research stand at the forefront of the fight against cancer

The Continuous Update Project (CUP) is an ongoing program that analyzes global research on how diet, nutrition and physical activity affect cancer risk and survival.

A major milestone in cancer research, the Third Expert Report analyzes and synthesizes the evidence gathered in CUP reports and serves as a vital resource for anyone interested in preventing cancer.

Whether you are a healthcare provider, a researcher, or just someone who wants to learn more about cancer prevention, we’re here to help.

AICR has pushed research to new heights, and has helped thousands of communities better understand the intersection of lifestyle, nutrition, and cancer.

Read real-life accounts of how AICR is changing lives through cancer prevention and survivorship.

We bring a detailed policy framework to our advocacy efforts, and provide lawmakers with the scientific evidence they need to achieve our objectives.

AICR champions research that increases understanding of the relationship between nutrition, lifestyle, and cancer.

AICR’s resources can help you navigate questions about nutrition and lifestyle, and empower you to advocate for your health.

AICR is committed to putting what we know about cancer prevention into action. To help you live healthier, we’ve taken the latest research and made 10 Cancer Prevention Recommendations.

March 19, 2014 | 2 minute read

Updated Estimate on Obesity-Related Cancers

AICR’s new report on ovarian cancer makes this cancer the eighth cancers linked to excess body fat. Updated AICR estimates show that approximately 320 cases of cancer in the United States could be prevented every day. AICR/WCRF’s systematic review of the global research links excess body fat to increased risk of eight cancers, including ovarian, colorectal, postmenopausal breast and endometrial.

Percentage of Cancers that Could Be Prevented by Staying Lean

Cancer Site% link to excess
body fat: MEN
% link to excess
body fat: WOMEN
Cases Prevented Annually
Ovarian5% 1,099
Breast (postmenopausal)17%39,554
Endometrium50%26,315
Kidney20%28%14,766
Gallbladder11%28%2,139
Esophagus32%38%6,025
Pancreas17%20%8,578
Colorectum17%15%21,961

*Sources: AICR/WRCF, Policy and Action for Cancer Prevention 2009 and Continuous Update Project reports (updated March 2014); Siegel, Rebecca, et al. “Cancer statistics, 2014.” CA: A Cancer Journal for Clinicians. Volume 64, Issue 1, pages 9 29, January/February 2014

Preventing Thousands of Cancer Cases

AICR estimates that over 120,000 cases of cancer occurring in the United States every year are attributable to excess body fat. The figure has increased steadily, from the 100,000 preventable cases of cancer cited in 2009 to almost 117,000 estimated in 2013. More obesity-related cancers and increases in incidences have led to the increased estimates.

One third of US adults are obese and another one third are overweight, according to the most recent government statistics. And approximately one-third of children and adolescents ages 6 to 19 are overweight or obese.

There are several ways in which excess body fat may increase cancer risk. Fat tissue produces proteins called cytokines that can cause chronic inflammation, which increases cancer risk. Being overweight and obese also increases blood levels of insulin and related hormones that can spur the growth of cancer cells.

In total, AICR/WCRF estimates that approximately 375,000 cases of the most common cancers in the United States can be prevented each year by eating a healthy diet, undertaking regular physical activity, being at a healthy weight and limiting alcohol consumption.


Sources:

More News & Updates

Close